1st SIMC – Programme

GENERAL STRUCTURE

MORNING SESSION AFTERNOON SESSION
Day 1 Opening session – Conferences (Plenary) The challenges of public policies (Plenary)
Day 2 Technical challenges (Expert workshops with recommendations) CONCLUSIONS (Plenary)

PROGRAMME

Tuesday September 29
9:00 Registration
9:30 Welcome

Antoni Mir, director of Linguamón – House of Languages

Adama Samassekou, president of Maaya

Amadou Touré, ITU Secretary General (video message)

UNESCO (video message) (TBC)

Julien Kilanga Musinde, Agence de la francophonie

10 :00 Lecture

Fracture Digital divide, content divide, language divide

Alfonso Gumucio Dragon, Communication for social change
Daniel Pimienta, FUNREDES

10:30 Lecture

The economic, social, cultural and human importance of languages in cyberspace

José Antonio Millán

11:00 Coffee break
11:30 Lecture

Languages in cyberspace

Marcel Diki-Kidiri, University of Québec in Outaouais

12 :00 Lecture

Languages 2.0: perspectives on languages and the evolution of cyberspace

Luis Angel Fernández Hermana

12:30 Round table I

International advocates of linguistic diversity in cyberspace: UNESCO, IGF, Maaya, Agence de la Francophonie, ITU, etc.

Moderator : Pietro Sicuro, Agence de la francophonie

Viola Krebs, IGF

Daniel Prado, Union latine

Louis Pouzin, Eurolinc

Alexander Ntoko, UIT

13:45 Round table II

Internet for the masses: unrestricted promotion, public involvement and projects

underway in relation to linguistic diversity and cyberspace

Moderator : Isidro Aguillo, Cybermetrics

Marta Xirinachs, Linguamón Audiovisuel

Pietro Sicuro, OIF

Tecnologia per tothom, UNESCO Chair on Sustainable

Dwayne Bailey (PanAfril) (TBC)

14:30 Lunch break
16:00 Round table III

Immigration, multilingualism and ICT

Moderator: John Paolillo, Indiana University

ICVoluntaris-Barcelona / ICVolontaires-France

Jordi Serrano, UniversalDoctorSpeaker

16:45 Round table IV

Resources and best practices for managing multilingualism on the internet

Moderator: Ricardo Baeza Yates, Yahoo

Apertium/ Juan Antonio Pérez Ortiz, Universitat d’Alacant

Nuria Bel, FLARENET et Universitat Pompeu Fabra (UPF)

Jerôme Gouadain, Diversum

17:30 Round table V

The results of the experience of non-country code TLDs. Identification of success stories

and pitfalls

Moderator: Gregory Grefenstette, EXALEAD

Jordi Ipaguirre, Fundació puntCAT .cat Domain

Marasinghe Chandrajith Ashuboda, Language Observatory

Manel Medina, Frederic Monràs, Catalonia Polytechnic University

Wednesday September 30
9:30 Workshops (simultaneous sessions)

Workshop 1 : Localisation and international domain names

Moderator : Cláudio Menezes- rapporteur : Marcel Diki-Kidiri

Francis Muguet, UNIGE

Louis Pouzin, Eurolinc

Workshop 2: Measuring linguistic diversity in cyberspace

Moderator : Daniel Prado – Rapporteur : José Antonio Millán

Jerôme Gouadain, Diversum

Isidro F. Aguillo, Cybermetrics

Gregory Grefenstette, EXALEAD

Catalonia Polytechnic University. Grup de recerca llengües i ciberespai

José Antonio Millán, jamillan.com

Marasinghe Chandrajith Ashuboda, LOP

John Paolillo, Indiana University

Daniel Pimienta, FUNREDES

11:30 Coffe break
12 :00 Workshops (simultaneous sessions)

Workshop 3 : Translation and language tools

Moderator : Ricardo Baeza Yates – Rapporteur : Viola Krebs

Fundació_puntCAT

Francis Muguet, UNIGE

Any Freitas Correia, TRADUXIO

Workshop 4 : Production Content production, digital literacy and orality

Moderator : Pietro Sicuro, OIF – Rapporteur : Marasinghe Chandrajith Ashuboda, LOP

Alfonso Gumucio Dragon

Luis Angel Fernández Hermana

Ricardo Baeza Yates

Gregory Grefenstette

Isidro Aguillo

John Paolillo, Indiana University

Daniel Pimienta, FUNREDES

Daniel Prado, Union latine

14:00 Lunch break
16 :00 Plenary session: summary of workshops and open discussion

Moderator : Adama Samassékou, MaayaWorkshop 1: Localisation and international domain names – Marcel Diki-Kidiri

Workshop 2: Gauging linguistic diversity in cyberspace – José Antonio Millán

Workshop 3: Translation and language tools – Viola Krebs

Workshop 4: Content production, digital literacy and orality – Marasinghe Chandrajith Ashuboda

18 :00 Closing session

Linguistic diversity and cyberspace: looking ahead

Antoni Mir, director of Linguamón – House of Languages

Adama Samassekou, president of Maaya